Privacy Policy / GDPR

 

Confidentiality

Any conversations, written communication, reports and recordings will be treated as confidential.

If Kat is asked to provide any written reports or discuss your case with anyone (e.g. GP) she will discuss and agree this with you. The only exception to this rule is if she is concerned that you are at risk of harm to yourself or others, or are at risk of being harmed by another individual. In such a situation she has a duty to break confidentiality. Where possible, she would still discuss this with your first.

 

Privacy Policy

Kat collects and holds information about you as a legitimate interest as defined under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This privacy policy explains how she uses any personal information she collects about you when you use her services. It also informs you of your rights and her responsibilities in the processing of your personal information under the General Data Protection Regulations.

 

What information do we collect about you?

Kat collects information about you and what you would like help with. This includes your name, date of birth, address, email, occupation, doctor's surgery, medical history and consultation notes and recommendations/treatment plan. This data is collected via Sports Injury Fix cloud software. She collects sensitive personal information defined as “Special Category Data” such as your physical or mental health or condition because she is providing assessment and information to you. Her website uses cookies and analytics. You are able to choose your cookie preferences when entering the website, but please note that some are essential for website functionality and cannot be disabled.  If you contact her via the contact form on the website or via email, any information you provide will be collected via Wix and Mailchimp such as your name, email, telephone number and any additional information. She also collects personal information such as your name and email address for ‘Rehab my Patient’, an online programme she uses to create rehabilitation plans for you, as well as Quickbooks invoicing app.

 

How will we use the information about you?

Kat collects information about you to provide you with recommendations, treatment and invoices. This information is confidential. She may discuss this information with other professionals with your permission for the purposes of ensuring that her practice is safe and effective. She may use your personal information to contact you with regards to your treatment, or, on occasion, for marketing purposes to inform you about her other services or information that may be appropriate or of interest to you. This may be via letter, call, text, email or social media. You can unsubscribe to Mailchimp marketing emails at any time.

 

Sharing your personal information with third parties

Kat does not discuss or share your personal information with third parties. However, if her professional opinion was that there was an immediate and serious risk that you might harm yourself or someone else then she may have to share your personal information with a third party such as your GP or the emergency services without first obtaining your consent. This might be because it is not practically possible to obtain your consent, or because attempting to do so might lead to a delay in accessing help and therefore endanger your life or that of another.

In situations where she did have to share your personal information with third parties to protect you or another, she will only share your personal information in so far as it is relevant and necessary to protect you or someone else. She will inform you what personal information she shared and to whom. It is possible that your personal information may be requested by a Court of Law, Coroner’s Office or Professional Body in which circumstances you may have limited or no rights of refusal.

 

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that Kat holds about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email centaurtherapynorwich@gmail.com. Kat wants to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask her to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. You have the right to ask her to erase the personal information she holds about you. She can refuse the request if your personal information is needed in the defense or exercise of legal claims, if it is required to be held by her insurance company, or she believes there is an overriding legitimate interest to retain your information.

 

How do we store your information

Kat keeps your personal information included in her consultation notes, recommendations, referrals and letters in electronic records via the online platform Sports Injury Fix and Google Drive. Any paper copies of your consultation form and treatment notes, with identifying personal information i.e. name and address are kept on file in a locked cabinet. Some personal information such as your name, DOB and email address may be stored on servers / cloud databases associated with Rehab My Patient, Quickbooks, Sports Injury Fix and through her website (Wix) and Google accounts, all of which are password protected.

 

Length of storage of your personal information

Kat keeps your personal information and the record of your work together for twenty five years. She then erases your records.

 

COVID-19 Specific

When hands-on face to face sessions resume, there will be an additional declaration form to complete stating that:

There has not been any contact with anyone with Covid-19, in the last 14 days, to your knowledge

There have not been any symptoms: - dry cough, temp over 37.8°C, loss of smell and/or taste

Should the client contract the virus you must inform the therapist as soon as possible

Should the client contract the virus we are obliged to inform NHS Track & Trace
 

There will also be a signed declaration from Kat Corrigan stating the same declaration

All first-time and follow-up consultations will be carried out either on the phone or via video conferencing to determine the need for face to face appointments.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Kat keeps her privacy policy under regular review; this privacy policy was last updated on the 7th February 2021.

 

How to contact us

Please contact Kat Corrigan if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information she holds about you by email: centaurtherapynorwich@gmail.com or 07515432872

 

Right to complain.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office without prejudice about the processing of your personal data: www.ico.org.uk